Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 6, 2015

We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our practices collecting, storing and using the personal information we collect when you use our Website. Because we take your privacy seriously, please contact us at membership@theadso.org with any questions or concerns you may have with respect to this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

We may collect information that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you choose to interact and provide such information to us by writing to us, or filling out certain forms or online data requests, and provide your name, telephone number, e-mail address, business and related information.

We track navigational data and information about how you use our Website through our use of cookies, Internet tags and web beacons (“Non-Personal Data”). “Cookies” are pieces of code/text that gets placed on your computer when you browse our Site(s). Cookies may be placed by us or third party advertisers contracted by us. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Site(s) by web analytics software. If you do not want to accept cookies from our Website, you can set most Internet browsers to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent, but be aware that in such circumstances, certain features of our Website might not function properly. Included in the usage information we collect is the address of the website you visited just prior to navigating to our Website, the time and date of your visit, the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, location, hardware information, etc. We may also use third party application tracking services like Google Analytics to help understand the use of our Site(s). Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and their use of it is governed by Google’s privacy policy.

Information We Do Not Collect

We do not knowingly solicit data online from or market to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to delete such information.

Use of Information

Once collected, we may only use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide you with the Services, answer your emails or online requests, or pay for your membership, and to provide you with marketing materials and related emails. We may also share your information with third parties as required by law or to protect us as described below. We may collect and use Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Site(s) and for other business reasons. We do not sell your information to third parties.

We may share your information with third parties that assist us in providing services and operating our Site(s). For example, we use Eprocessing.net to process your membership fee if you pay online by credit card. Personal information you submit when you pay via credit card online is subject to Eprocessing’s privacy policy available at http://www.eprocessing.net. While you can connect to a “Pay Membership” page through our website, the payment processing occurs through the Eprocessing.net domain and we do not receive or store your payment card information.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect Our interests

We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) protect the personal safety of our personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can manage your email preferences, including opting out of email either online or by contacting us. Additionally, if you prefer to receive mailings only from us and have your name and address removed from the list provided to our business partners, please contact us info@theadso.rog

Links to Other Internet Sites

If we include links to third party sites on the Website, we are not responsible for your activities or the activities of any such third party sites once you navigate away from the Website. Please read the privacy policies of any third party websites, which govern their use of your information.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, write to 1235 South Clark Street, Suite 1210, Arlington, VA 22202 or info@theadso.org. We will endeavor to respond to such requests within a reasonable time by providing a report that includes the information required by applicable law. Please be advised that ADSO is not required to respond to requests from any individual resident under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code more frequently than once per calendar year.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy you may write to us at the following address: info@theadso.org.

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

Your submission of information to the Site(s) represents your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy DO NOT submit your information to us.